The Iconography of Chinese Bird and Flower Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Norilo  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITY AND SOCIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (20135601)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBird and Flower Painting / symbolism / Auspicious meaning / Iconography / Fish in the Duckweed / Lotus Pond / Professional Painters / Literati painters / 花鳥画の寓意 / 蓮池水禽図 / 陶磁器の紋様と花鳥画 / 花鳥画の図像 / 花鳥画のモチーフ / モチーフの意味 / 吉祥図像
Research Abstract
In China from ancient times to the present, motis of auspicious imagery have been used widely in designs on decorative and everyday objects. These designs are surprisingly consistant with subjects of traditonal bird and fower painting. Paintings of birds and flowers are not, therefor, merely photorealistic representations, but couch auspicious meanings in their motifs. This study treats Chinese bird and flower painting from the perspective of their hidden symbolism over the ages.
Many Chinese paintings of Fish in the Duckweed, Waterfowl in Lotus Pond, and Insects in Grass have been passed down over the generations in Japan. Because of their auspicious imagery, such paintings were in high demand and are though to have been continuously produced by professional painters. The reception of their auspicious imagery, however, was limited to direct examples. I trace the auspicious imagery of fish, lotus, waterfowl, and various other plants through an examination of archaeological objects, ceramics, and written historical documents. I also consider the mutual relationship between works by "literati painters" and and professional artists that share motives and double meanings. Using the iconography of bird and flower as a point of reference, instead of taking the standard approach of opposing so- called "literati" and professional painters, I illumimate in concrete terms the reception and transmission of Chinese bird and flower painting.