Properties of integrating process of information passed through visual processes for stereo and motion with use of efficiency index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Akira  Ochanomizu Univ., Faculty of Letters and Education Assoc.Prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (10184508)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstereopsis / motion perception / signal detection theory / efficiency / noise / symmetry / 伝達効率 / 視覚 / シンメトリー
Research Abstract
Most researches for early visual processes have been concerned with properties of receptive fields which operate along the visual pathway. However, the properties in each level of visual processing are not independent but have cumulative effects on higher processes. This is the case particularly in an integrating process. Thus, the properties of information transformation and processing in the integration process will be clarified if we devise some index used in the psychophysics, not the physiological index.
In the present study, we utilize statistical efficiency in the signal detection theory as the index. We aimed to compute the efficiency of visual processing particularly for the stereopsis and the three dimensional recovery of structure from motion, then to clarify the mechanism of the higher integrating process.
However, the derivation is based on a sensitivity measurement of the stereopsis, in particular, the sensitivity to three dimensional symmetry because the symmetry structure is one of fundamental structures in the visual scene. In addition, we are required to investigate linearity in the spatial vision.
The results are partly summarized in following papers : "The detection of three dimensional mirror symmetry", "Processing of asymmetrical noise in two-and three-dimensional global symmetry", and "Orientation of illusory oblique lines on Hermann grids".