The Experimental Research on the Mechanism of Prospective Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukimasa  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30113137)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMemory / Recit / Time / Archery / Skill / Kakujisho / Sikijisho / Now / 覚 / 識
Research Abstract
This research project consisted two parts. 1) a theoretical approach, 2) an experimental approach.
In Part I,after discussion of some common agreed upon differences between prospective and retrospective memory, it was argued that prospective memory is more bound up with real world activities and behavioral factors not traditionally considered to be cognitive.
One of the factors is the feeling or sensation of prospective memory, which makes subjects remember sertain actions or events. The effects of the sensation of the prospective standpoint on remembering may depend on the KAKUJISHO.It works very well without controlby the conscious mind. So it is similar to the function of unconsciousness, however it is not the same as the unconsciousness. The subject will be able to explain the processes of KAKUJOSHO,if he wants.
In Part II,at first, the structure of making a shot in archery was revealed by using the script apporach. Then, each action for shooting was evaluated, using a five-point scale, for the following three dimensions ; the degree of conscious, the psychological time and continuance between each action and goal.
Then, the 27 archers were divided into three groups, namely ; high level, middle level and low level group. Each subject within these three groups was asked to evaluate each action of a shooting sequence by evaluating each of the three dimensions. The data obtained was discussed with reference to the relationship between the leves of skill in archery and the above three dimensions.
Finally, it was concluded that prospective memory depends on a KAKUJISHO similar to the sensation of prospective memory.