A Study of the Process of Psychological Weaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yosiyuki  psychology Tsukuba University assistant professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (30092513)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPsychological weaning / Parents-child relation / Youth / Loneliness / 生活感情 / 友人関係 / 異性関係
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out for two years, financially supported by the Ministry of Education.In the first year, in order to analyze the process of psychological weaning, some case studies and stories dealing with psychological weaning were analyzed. As a result, the hypothesis that there are 5 stages to psychological weaning was made. In the second year, these 3 points were examined. 1. Psychological inspection concerning a hypothesis of the 5 stages to psychological weaning. 2. Examination concerning characteristics of each stage to psychological weaning with regard to loneliness 3. Inspection of the existence of the first psychological weaning in puberty and the second psychological weaning in adolescence. The way of the examination and the results are as follows. 1. The items which express the characteristics of each stage were made, about father and mother separately, based on a hypothesis of the 5 stages to psychological weaning. The validity of these items were examined and the investigation about these items were carried out. Subjects were at the age of 12 to 35. The factor analysis revealed that there are 6 factors about relations both with fathers and mothers and there are 6 kinds of parents-child relationships in adolescence. 2. Based on the age, the developmental change of this 6 kinds of parents-child relationships in adolescence was examined, and revealed the process of psychological weaning. 3. Based on the psychological index, the process of psychological weaning was examined. The developmental change of loneliness was used as this index. The change of the parent-child relationship toward psychological weaning corresponds to the developmental change of loneliness. 4. The existence of the first psychological weaning in puberty was proved but, the existence of the second psychological weaning was not made clear.5. Psychological weaning state diagnosis scale that is to see the state of psychological weaning of the youh was made.