A Study on the Training Method for HIV/AIDS Counselors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kenichi  Hiroshima U.Health Service Center Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (10186702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIEN Yoshinori  Hiroshima U.Health Service Center Research Associate, 保健管理センター, 助手 (80223080)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshuman immunodeficiency virus (HIV) / acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) / HIV / AIDS counseling / clinical psychologist / the staff of public health centers / microcounseling / training method / HIV感染者 / AIDS患者
Research Abstract
In this study, the microcounseling training method for HIV/AIDS counselors is introduced.The method includes brief lectures of medical aspects of HIV/AIDS.and role-playing sessions of HIV/AIDS counseling.Two types of the training programs based on this method are described and discussed from the psychological point of view.
One is the type of program to train clinical psychologists as HIV/AIDS counselors.The first nationwide workshop of HIV/AIDS counseling for clinical psychologists is described and examined as a case study.The case study suggests that more adequate skills are need to be added to the program.
Another is the type of the program to train the staff of public health centers as HIV/AIDS counselors.7 workshops of HIV/AIDS counseling for the public health doctors and nurses are described and discussed.The analysis of the workshops suggests that the staff of public health centers are required to learn more urgent aspects of HIV/AIDS counseling from PWH/A and AIDS caregivers in their communities.