Information Storing and Creative Information Processing in Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30190143)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsproblem solving / creativity of group / informatio storing in group / utilizing information / sharing of information / framing of problems / defining of problems / 集団による情報処理 / 意思決定 / 問題解決 / 集団 / 情報共有 / フレイミング
Research Abstract
Although many discussions abut problem-solving (PS) and decision-making (DM) have been accumulated, those were limited to individual level. In this paper, characteristics of group level processes of PS and DM are newly delineated with referring to previous related research findings which are still scarce. Several important pointsbecome clear up through describing the group level's PS and DM as the sequential information processing processes that have three steps.
Each step has two substeps. The first step (problem recognition) includes 'problem identification' and 'framing (conceptualizing) the problems.' The second (creation of solution alternatives) consists of 'acquiring information' and 'storing information.' The third (selection of alternatives) includes 'information retrieval' and 'manipulating and using information.' Execution follows after these three steps. It is well understood that previous discussions on PS and DM restrictively focus on the final step of information processing by groups. In this report, results of the experimental study examining the effects of group members'framing about problem on their problem-solving and information processing were also described. Future research needs and several theoretical and practical suggestions were presented.