異方向に進行している複数の大集団の遭遇・衝突に関する野外実験的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUGIHARA Naoki  Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60153269)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslarge group / collision / escape behavior / jam / panic / flow of people / social loafing / sex difference / 緊急事態
Research Abstract
The first purpose of the present study was to investigate the pedestrian flow and the individual behavior when two large groups collided each other at an angle of 90 degrees and 180 degrees. Each group consisted of 55 peoples who had to escape from the intersection as first as possible. The subjects could move only one block following every experimenter's command to go.
The results were as follows : 1. Jams occurred frequently especially under the condition of the collision at an angle of 180 degrees, causing an increase in time required to escape from the intersection and a decrease in escape efficiency. Under the condition of the 90 degrees, pedestrian flow emerged along the a diagonal line of the intersection. 2. Efficient escape was found under the condition that included the subjects who have priority over others to proceed.
The second aim of the present study was to investigate the sex difference in social loafing. Groups of nine members with a same sex were used. Each subject had to pull the rope with the way of arm wrestling. The subjects engaged in twelve times trials that consisted of twice individual trials and 10 times group trials. In the group trials, subjects believed that each member's power was not measured separately but the group's power as a whole was only gauged. Results showed that (1) females tended to loaf less than males. (2) Males'effort suddenly declined when situation was changed from individual work setting to collective work setting. On the other hand, female did not show such radical change.