Children's Supernatural Images from the Viewpoint of Developmental and Clinical Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kayoko  Department of Human Science.Taisho University Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70174290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  Institute of Counseling, Counselor, 相談員
MOGAMI Sumie  Institute of Counseling, Counselor, 相談員
SATO Ryuichi  Institute of Counseling, Counselor, 相談員
ITO Kenichi  Department of Human Science, Assistant Professor POSITION, 人間学部, 助教授 (60184652)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChildren / Ego Boundaries / Supernatural Images / Images Children Rely upon / Subjects in Their Own Home / Protective Care Home / よりどころ / 家族 / 発達
Research Abstract
The research on how infants feel about supernatural images was made in the 5th year of Heisei. We used original picture cards of eight supernatural images for this research. Psychodynamic concept of "ego boundaries" was found to explain subjects' response to the images.
The reseach on what internal images children rely upon was made in the 6th year of Heisei. Subjects were children and adolescents brought up in theiir own home and those in a protective care home. We studied developmental changes of the images of the former subjects and differences of the images between the former and the latter. In addition, case study of some typical subjects in the protective care home was made.
In general, the images of the male subjects in their own home were found to change gradually from their "family" to "themslves" or to their "friends", while those of the female subjects from their "family" to their "friends".
Responses of the subjects in the protective care home were extremely different from those of subjects in their own home. For example, several subjects' answer was "I have nothing or nobady to rely upon", which answer was never heard among the subjects in their own home. Furthermore their images had far more diffused and confused feelings, which made us suppose that the images might not be able to support them. Clinical meanings of life histories and current situations of some subjects are examined in their case study.