A Study of the aged Self-Formation Under Changing Rural Commyunities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Etsuko  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (30217244)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLife structure theory / Self-formation theory / Aging rural communities / Cooperative action / Community hall / Gender theory / The aged agriculture / Community and regional sociology / 地域変動 / 生活構造 / 生産協同 / 地域組織 / 農村高齢者 / 女性 / 自立
Research Abstract
This study focusses on conditions of becoming independence in side views of spirit, economic and living skill of the aged in the rural commnities, the regional town of Mishima, Bihoro, Daigo and Satomi.
The research we conducted as follows.
(1) The acutual life conditions of the aged living in the mountainous country.
(2) The positions of the aged on the farmers'families.
(3) the significances of cooperative stores and factories-managed by the aged.
(4) The roles and functions of communitiy organizations.
(5) The roles and functions of administration on welfare and adult education of the aged.
The result of research shows that the the age find life worth living in farm production even if petty farmer, or in working together in the cooperative stores and factories, and that community halls combine whose people live in rural districts and vitarize the aged, the youth and wemen. And also it is important that the aged voluntarily take part in community plan working. For that reason education for the aged needs.
We are herhafter going to carry out this reserach in more detail.