Study on the need for services to help frail eldery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAOI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Fuculty of Education.Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10073024)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshousehold work / frail elderly / need for services / social support / 家事負担 / 福祉サービス / 高齢者夫婦世帯 / 同・別居 / 高齢者世帯 / 家事援助
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey on the need for services to help frail elderly. The sample is consisted of 367 old couples living in the suburbs of Tokyo. The results are as follows. 1) Althoegh most of the wives are healthy, about a half of them sometimes feel housework as a burden. 2) The spouse and the children are often referred as social support network, while professionals and neighbors are seldom referred as supporters. 3) Respondents were asked to choose betweem family care-givers or access to formal services, when the respondent become bed-ridden and the spouse is healthy. These were great differences in the prefernces of husbands and the wives, the husbands preferred spouses' care at home much more frequently than the wives.