Some Transformations in European Sociology : From the sociology of Knowledge perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Michikuni  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20067862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80157453)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKnowledge / Memory / Ideology / Intellectuals / Collective Representation / Mass Society / History / Structure / イデオロギー / 集合表象 / アンビヴァランス / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This project attempts to elucidate some aspects of "intellectual productions" by a group of sociologists who experienced a double change, that is, the European alternation of the 1920-30s and the corresponding cultural-social transformation. In other words, focusing on histrical and structural change, we analyze the relation between their scientific achievements and the surrounding historical cultural-social situations from the sociology of knowledge perspective. Our research results are as follows. 1. By relating French sociologists' achivements-works of Halbwachs, Gurvitch, and Levi-Strauss-to their own descents-careers-statuses, and to their attitudes towards totalitarianism and socialism, we examined how they had thought of the binary oppositions between European society/primitive society, monistic idea of society/pluralistic idea of it, static image of society/dynamic image of it. 2. By relating refugee German sociologists' achivements-works of Mannheim, Horkheimer and Adorno-to their own descents-careers-statuses, we examined how their experiences of types of mass society (German type and American one) had generated their own "theoretical transformations". 3. It follows from the above examinations that transformations of French sociology were several responses to the establishment of Durkheim's sociological system and those transformations occurred at the level of discipline (sociology) and its institutionalization. Also transformations of German sociology resulted from the sensitivities to the difference between German type and American type of mass society. Thus, it will be important to pay attention to the historical and critical senses of society and sociology, which German intellectuals had.
Consequently, on analysing European sociology from sociology of knowledge perspective, we must take account of such factors as "discipline", "institutionalization", "mass society" and "intellectuals".