Research on Family and Village Community in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Atsushi  Faculty of Letters, Kobe University, 文学部, 教授 (30107916)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOkinawa / Ya(Family) / Monchu / Village Community / Ritual Succession / Common Property / Common Forest / 村落共同体 / 国頭村 / 村落 / 過疎 / 沖縄本島北部 / 家(ヤー) / 長男相続制度 / むら墓 / 共同店
Research Abstract
Firstly, Monchu, a lineage group, was formed newly after meiji in Kunigami region, being different from Shimajiri region, where it had been formed in 17th century. The important symbol is Monchu group grave, but generally the construction of it laggs behind the formation of Monchu itself. In Kunigami, it has been formed just since 1930s. Because of the narrow property land, the succession of ancestral mortuary tablet is more important than that of property, so that an individual who succeed it seemes to become a unit of Monchu rather than Ya.
Secondly, the common property of community, especially the common forest, is a product of control policy of Ryukyu Kingdom, and it is not a primitive time origin. The common forest was devided to belong to a certain community by the forest control policy in 18th century of the Kingdom. However the sea has not been divided at all, and the community has no territory to it. As far as the common property is concerned, the community seems to be a product of political control.