A Study of Social Participation in a Local City : The Case of Okayama City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOBE Masao  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90218347)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSocial networks / married women / Okayama City / social support / community of orientation / social stratification / Canberra / neighborhood relationships / 社会参加
Research Abstract
A sample survey of 398 married women under 60 years of age was conducted in Okayama city in 1993. Analysis of their network ties has revealed the following ; they were tied to 1.03 family members and 6.02 people outside their family on the average through receiving material and emotional support. Kinship and friendship were the principle sources of these ties. Their primary ties tended to form sparsely knit, spatially dispersed, ramifying structures. They maintained contact both by telephone and in person, at a wide range of time intervals. They thought family members and relatives to be the closest, and friends were closer than neighbors and workmates. Help in dealing with various matters was available from different kinds of their primary ties.