The transformation of agricultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Setsuo  Faculty of Int.Arts & Sciences Hiroshima university associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192905)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPaddy-rice / Trust management / Doing a side job / Farming management / Family management / プラス・アルファ / 機械共同 / 受託経営
Research Abstract
In 1993,1994 and 1995, we investigated Sakata city in Yamagata prefecture and Okayama city in Okayama prefecture. the important points are given as under. In the case of Sakata city, we investigated Urushisone-community. And in community-relation we found the trust management of paddy-rice in case of six farmer houses. But its scale is under 10 hecters, therfore, it is within the framework of family management. On the other hand, in Kitahirata district involving this community, the rice center operated from 1994. and is the possibility for cooperation at automnwork. But we cannot settle whether the possibility will realize or not. In the case of Okayama city, we investigated Husita district. it is near to urban area of Okayama city, we recoginized the feature of doing a side job. on the other hand, in community-relation, in comnom with Sakata city, we found the cooperation only at 2 or 5 farmer houses, and its cooperation is witin the framework of family management. since that, in both cities, we found the production-organization within the framework of family management.