TOYOTA co. and change of Community of "CHIKUHOH".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUKOUCHI Keiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (10195696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Noritugu  Kumamoto Univ. Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70161891)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCommunity / Community Development / TOYOTA co. / 地域振興 / 企業立地 / 旧産炭地問題 / 自治体行財政 / 生涯学習 / 波及効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to reveal how the social structure and power structure of 'CHIKUHOH' as old mining-community changes, and how administrative-financial structure of the community changes, by the advancement of big company, TOYOTA KYUSYU CO., to the local community.
In our investigations, we suppose following results;
First, on the changes of the social structure, TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.doesn't interfere with the community, not as TOYOTA CO.do in AICHI prefecture. TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.separate the place of work of the workers from the one of living, and allocate the former to MIYATA town, and do the latter to MUNAKATA or FUKUOKA city.
Second, on the power structure, there aren't any phenomene as supports of assemblymen or the heads of local community. The reason is that TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.does not pay the corporation tax yet.
Third, on the administrative-financial structure of the local community, it doesn't change anymore. Because TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.exceeds dobts over sales, so that company does'nt pay the corporation tax to the local community yet. But, near the future, TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.Will pay the big corporation tax to MIYAMA town, and that fact will change the financial structure of the local community. And, at that time, the local community will be forced to change all structures of the community, as well as the change of power structure.
As a whole, TOYOTA KYUSYU CO.come in contact with the local community in different way from TOYOTA CO.do in AICHI prefecture. In that point, this case is very interesting. I hope further investigations in the future.