A Social Survey on Nikkeijin Worker Families' Settling Down Principally on Life and Attitude Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toyoie  TOYO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT-FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,TITLE OF POSITION-ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (40103569)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFOREIGN WORKERS / MAN POWER GLOBALIZATION / JAPANESE FOREIGNERS / ASIAN WORKERS / ILLEGAL WORKERS / BROKERS / CROSS-CULTURAL RELATIONS / SCARICITY OF LABOR FORCE / 還流現象 / 多国籍化 / 広域化 / 集中化 / 不安定就労層 / 集住化 / 半定住化
Research Abstract
This research was supported by a grant from the ministry of education in 1993 and 1994. The first theme of this study is to corroborate the Nikkeijins' settling down motivation and their formation of wide range network society in these consecutive 5 years in Oizumi.
Secondly, I tried to compare Oizumi data Hamamatsu survey data. I undertook survey concerning the Nikkeijins' settling down motivation in 1992, being left in charge of research by the Hamamastu City munucipal office.
Now Nikkeijin studies seems almost to have established a place for itself whithin sociology departments in Japanese these days. As you know, the revised immigartion law of 1990 allows special long term visas children and grandchildren of Japanese immigrants in countries overseas. This law seems in effect to define Nikkeijins as inclusive of up to the third generation, but not more. Japanese government's main interest was in alleviating the shortage in "unskilled" labor without provoking uncontrollable rush of for … More eigners into Japan. More than 150,000 Nikkei-Brazilians settle down in Japan. Highly industrialized Oizumi called "factory castle town" consists of small to medium sized and big businesses. This can be termed industrial dual structure which characterizes Japanese business. It's hard for these small businesses to push forward in FA and OA, in employing women and retired senior workers as a substitute for illegal foreign blue collar workers.
However, senior and female workers hate 3D work which means dirty, dangerous and difficult job. Nikkeiji workers have been welcomed as illegal Asian blue collar workers. I made it clear that Nikkeijin have settling down motivation even under the serious business depression and they have been forming of Nikkeijins' wide range network society.
They brought Nikkei-immigrants' "know how" from their mother country. A first rate Nikkeijin sociologist of immigration, Hiroshi Saitoh defined Nikkeijins' Colony in Brazilas a kind of "safety zone" for Nikkeijins. Nikkeijins' Wide Range Network Society is shaped something like Nikkeijin Colony in Brazil. Now in Japan, Nikkeijin feel "safety" whithin there. In other words, it's can be a little Brazil or Sao Paulo for them. Less