Comparative Study of Foreign Settlements Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yukio  Soka University, the Faculty of Arts, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00191007)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForeign Settlement / China Town / City / 地域イメージ / 開港場
Research Abstract
Foreign Settlemants are settle in Japan form 1859 to 1899. Cities where are settled Forein Settlement are Hakodate, Tokyo, Yokohama, Osaka, Kobe and Nagasaki. Three cities have its own Municipal government, Right of Tax and Police. Japanese may not live n Foreign Settlement area. Only the citivens whose Government concludes the Treaty of Commerce may live in that area. Foreign people must not live another area of Japan. In 1899, Foreign Settlement was destroyed But Images of Foreign Settlement area are not changed so rapidly. Many Foreign people lived in that area. There are many facilities for Foreign people in Japan. By the time of World War Second, the facilities and houses of that area was completely destroyed. The population of that area was changed. But the Image of Settlement area was still remained. New business activities use its area Image. Chiness people made the Town for them in ex-Foreign Settlement. They use exotic image of that area for their Business activities.