| Project/Area Number |
05610165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Shitennouji International Buddhist University |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Masahiro Shitennouji International Buddhist University, department of literature, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10185259)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | civil society / modernization / the unity of the people / 市民社会論 / 功利主義 / 大衆社会 / 資本主義の精神論 |
| Research Abstract |
We made reseach into the social theory of Max Weber in order to survey the Japanese civil society, because he inquired into the civil society of Germany in his sociological writings. Especially his well-known writing, "The Protestant Ethic and The Spirit of Capitalism" has a great significance for our reseach. Max Weber's thesis, postulating a link between the ascetic Protestantism and the rise of modern capitalism, has been much discussed. In our reseach we assume his thesis as a view concerning modernization in Germany. In our opinion, Weber wrote this writing with a view to discussing the changes in social policies in Germany. In addition, we examine the circumstances in which "The Protestant Ethic and The Spirit of Capitalism" came to be written. In this point, our attention is directed to the importance of Weber's early agrarian writings.