A Comparative Sutudy Of The urban ward ASSOCIATION (Chyounai-kai) IN Japanese City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMURA Takeo  Kagoshima Women's College, The faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50164588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Yoshimasa  Oosaka Prefecture University, The college of Social Welfare, lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10254450)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstypical city in Japan / the urban ward association / the organization of self-government / Sapporo City / Kanazawa City / Hiroshima City / A comparative study of Japanese city / 地域住民組織 / 地域住民自治組織
Research Abstract
The Study, A Comparative sutudy Of the urban ward association (Chyounai-kai) in Japanese city, inquired into a trait of Japanese city and the urban ward association in Japanese city.
In this report I wrote :
(1) I wrote a trait of the urban ward association of Japanese City in the Edo-Meiji era from viewpoint of the Japanese history.
(2) I inquired into a trait of Japanese city in the Meiji-Showa era from viewpoint of Urban Sociology.
(3) I researched Sapporo City and Kanazawa City, which were typical city of Japan in the Meiji-Showa era. I wrote the history of these cities and pointed out a trait of the urban ward association in the Meiji-Showa era.
(4) I researched the president of the urban ward association by the questionnarie method. I wrote a trait of the urban ward association in modern age.
(5) I wrote these studies, I pointed out the urban ward association took various forms in these cities. Sapporo was made by Japanese government in the Meiji era, so that the urban ward association of Sapporo was made a part of administrative department by a manucipal authorities. Kanazawa was made by a feudal lord (daimyou) in the Edo era, but the organization of self-govement was growth in Edo-Showa era, so that the urban ward association of Kanazawa was made a part of the organization of self-government by the citizen.