Action Research on Independence of Life and Participation into Social Community as for Lifelong Education for the School Graduates with Severely Handicaps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Shota  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education for the Language Disorders, Assistant Professor., 教育学部・障害児教育講座, 助教授 (90165374)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLIFELONG EDUCATION / COOKING ACTIVITY / INDIVIDUAL TASK LEARNING / GROUP OF VOLUNTARY LEARNING ACTIVITY / VOLUNTARY / サポートシステム / 進路 / 重度障害者 / サポート・システム
Research Abstract
We investigated the following points at the final year during research period.
1.Until the current year, we have composed a voluntary learning group that has consisted of the school graduates with severely handicaps. And we have performed the action researches from setting the cooking activities and the individual learnings in focus of their problems in the educational interaction.
2.As a result of the action researches, we suggested the necessity to having a point at the intellectual learning about their daily life, after they ended the school education.
3.And it was evident, in case of the situation that performed the activities independently, it is important that the assistants thought about their own interaction independently, without the command, the direction, and the compulsory.
4.The other side, the graduates who have severely handicaps usually spend the monotony life in the vocational training facilities or welfare institutions. On account of the situation, if we think about their social adaptation, it suggested the importance to guarantee the occasion of their lifelong learning.
5.In addition, such the action researches investigated the condition that accomplishes the intellectual learning for their daily life appropriately ; essentially it should accomplish at the school education.
6.Standing on these points, we composed the final report.