Research on Adaptation of Students from China, Korea and Taiwan in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Mariko  Institute of Education, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 教育学系, 講師 (40215851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masahiro  Dept.of Commerce, Hitotsubashi Univ.Assistant Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (90200899)
ENDO Kimihisa  Inst.of Psychology, Univ.of Tsukuba, Research Assistant, 心理学系, 助手 (40221816)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordseducation for international students / adaptation / bi-lateral relationship / cultural distance / China / educational distance / Taiwan / Korea / 不適応 / 文化的距離尺度 / 社会経済的関係 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
Some studies report that home-country-background affects cross-cultural adaptation of international students. This research analyzes the relationships of adaptation and cultural distance, educational distance and economic-political relations, based on a survey of international students. The number of subects of this survey is 342, including 113 from China, 70 from Korea, 26 from Taiwan, 64 from South-East Asia, 21 from other countries in Asia, 27 from North America and Europe, and 16 from Latin America. This research focused on adaptation of students from China, Korea and Taiwan. The adaptation scale includes 41 items in 7 areas. The areas are identifed by cluster analysis of results from a 1992 survey on adaptation.
As a result, cultural distance, educational distance and economic-political relations were only slightly related to the adaptation of international students. It is discussed that the background affects specific aspects of adaptation, such as the inter-personal relationship in daily-life situations, anxiety, etc. The adaptation scale of this study, however, deals with aspects of student-life at university, which is not affected by home-country-background. It is suggested that the aspect be affected by sub-culture of international students.