History of Familial Education in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60163911)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFamilial Education / History / England / 親子関係
Research Abstract
We made a list of all bookd on the famlial education in the 16th - 19th century England which were referded to in former historical researches and were included in British Library Short Title Catalog. Especially, as for the 18th century books, we used Short Title Catalog (CD-ROM-Edition). And we analyzed familial education books, for example, Thomas Reynolds, The Byrth of Mankynde (1545), William Gouge, Of Domestical duties (1622), Thomas Tryon, A New Method of Educating Children (1695), and so on. By our research above mentioned, we could find such historical tendencies as the following ;
1) The term "education" meant <san-iku (bringing forth and breeding up) > and was used in the context of household activities. And it was distinguished from "instruction" and "institution", that is, school-works.
2) Accordingly, familial education was very the "education", whose genealogy should be traced in the genelogy of oeconomics (=household books) and midwifery.
3) From such genealogies sprang independent books on familial education gradually and evidently. In such process, "education" was scholalized and became used with the meaning of school activities.
4) Books on familial education changed from those for fathers by male writers to those for mothers, which was completed in the 19th century.