Project/Area Number |
05610188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KARIYA Takehiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60204658)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | College / Lobor Market / Transition to work / Job Placement / トランジション / 職業 / 教育 / 中等後教育 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
A questionnaire survey of about 1000 college senior students was conducted in 1994 to investigate job search methods and their results in the labor market. The survey found that colleges' prestige has great effect on their graduates' chance to be hired in large firms and on the timing and scheduling of job search. The survey also discovered that in prestigious colleges, students are more likely to use alumni-networks to find jobs in large firms. Multivariate analyzes show that the more alumni a student meets, the more likely to be hired in large firms with controlling other independent variables like colleges'prestige and students' social background. Therefore, the research concludes that in Japan, alumni network is an important social resources for college students to find large firm jobs.