Project/Area Number |
05610189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi Yokohama National University.Dept of Education.Professer., 教育学部, 教授 (70106152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIMURA Atsuko International Movement Education Research Center. Chief Researcher., 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Clumsy Children / Children with Learning Difficulties / Developmental Screening Test / Motor Develooment / 学習困難 / Clumsy Child / スクリーニングテスト / 身体協応性 / ム-ブメント教育 / ムーブメント教育 |
Research Abstract |
Clumsy children have been the subject of a number of descriptive clinical studies since the classsic papers of Walton and colleagues in the early sixties (Walton et al.1962) . And recently a variety of screening methods have been developed for the assessment of individual children who may be clumsy or learning difficulted. The purpose of this study was to develop the Screening Test for Clumsy Children with special educational needs, so that appropriate movement program can be designed and implemented. To achieve our above aim, We analyzed the reaearch data of 75,092 elementary school children in Y City in Kanagawa Prefecture. And Factor Analysis of 141 questionnaires in preliminary research revealed chiefliy three factors (clumsiness, academic, and behavior) . In order to apply these results to CCST,We set up the three areas consist of 40 questionnaires in a tentative plan. In comparison with rate of answeering in CCST,there was a singnificant defference between Clumsy Childrens'group and Normal Childrens'group (t=8.22, p<0.001) . Results support a validity of questionnairs in CCST and suggest that the children who showed clumsiness are in need of special movement activities.