Project/Area Number |
05610192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Junji Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Professinal Development of Teachers / Life-Course of Teacher / Questionnaire survey and Interview Survey / 教師 / 力量形成 / ライフコース / 教師の力量形成 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to explain Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools. I investigate three issues : a) what kinds of event tend to occur to cause a turning points in teachers life-course ; b) when a turning point turns up in one's life-course ; and, c) in what situations it is apt to come about. We adopt two means of the resolution : Questionnaire survey and Interview Survey. The contents of our report are as follows ; (1) A Research on Professinal Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools (reported by Junji Yamazaki) This report is an analysis of Professinal Development of 1437 teachers responded to the Questionaire. (2) A Case Study of Life-Course of Teacher in Primary and Secondary Schools. (reported by Junji Yamazaki) This reports are Case Study of 16 teachers' Life-Course by Interview.