A Case Study of the Relationship between in-Service Education for the Political Education and the Teaching Process in the Federal Republic Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40142286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsin-service-education / plotical education / curriculum development / dissemination / course of study / Classroom work analysis / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to explicate the characteristics of the plans for in-service-education of the political education in Germany, which were designed for the dissemination of a new course of study for the political education to the teachers in secondary schools. The in-service-education course were carried out during 1974-1982.
1. the characteristics of the plan named "Nachvollzug als Zuganshilfe" are to help the teachers develop their abilities of planning of teir own teaching, tracing the way of the planning materials which the commitee for the deveopment of the political course of study had alredy made.
2. the plan named "Konzept adressatenorientierter Lehrerfortbildung" was designed based on the interests of the participants. It's characteristics lay in the development of the various abilities form the educational process palnning to the evaluation in the teachers.
3. the characteristics of the plan named "Kommunikations- und hanlungsorientierte Lehererfortbildung" are that the teachers can get the many abilities in the communication process, for which many questions are developed to start.
4. the in-service-education has the functions of the dissemination and the revision for the new curriculum of political education.
5. the questionnaire to the teachers is needed to study the effects of the in-service-education to the practices of the teachers.