| Project/Area Number |
05610200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Yutaka Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50025110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMURA Masao Koka Women's College, Literature, Instructor, 文学部, 講師 (80193358)
NAMBU Hatsuyo Kyoto University, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40263058)
TAKAGI Hideaki Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30034797)
淀川 雅也 京都大学, 教育学部, 助手 (20240369)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | national education policy / education policy makings / cooperation among Govenmental Ministries / political sciences'approach / Ministry of Education / hierarchy / centralization / decentralization / 教育政策 / 補助金行政 / 教職員定数 / 地方財政計画 / 地方公共団体 / 自治省 |
| Research Abstract |
This study that had been conducted for 2 years aimed to clarify the relations and cooperations among Central Governmental Ministries in Education Policy Makings. The results obtained are as follows. In addition to the Ministry of Education and Culture which is mainly responsible to the national education policy makings, Ministry of Finance which is responsible to the financing of education, Ministry of Home Affairs which is engaged in matters of local school education, Ministry of Labor and Prime Minister's Office that take part in local education of life learning, and Ministry of Foreign Affairs that is engaged in matters of admittance of working students (Syugakusei) from abroad, have also playd the very important role in making national education policy. These Ministries have cooperated each other through official or unofficial way of negotiations for making education policy. And special attention was put on unofficial negotiations among these administrative organizations because of its political character. In other words, it is found that national education policies have been planned and formulated in the very political settings of Central Governmental Ministries. Thus this study presents the necessity of making research on national education policy makings from the point of political dynamics of hierarchy.