Research Study on School Administration Function of Branch Office of Prefectual Board of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Kyoto University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40115978)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBranch office in prefectual board of education / Local educatioanl administration / System of board of education / Supervisory administration / Supervisors / Prefectual board of education / Municipal board of education / 学校管理 / 人事行政 / 教育委員会規則
Research Abstract
In this project, I have done two kinds of survery study ; the first was on the comparative case study between prefecures with branch offices in board of education and others in 1993 and the second was on the questionnaire survey to all 288 branch offices in 44 prefectures in 1994.
From these surveys, I have gained the following findings :
(1) Most offices were set up on the basis of prewar local administration system, so the area of them is natural for local people's understanding.
(2) Prefecural educational administration with branch offices is done tighter and more effectively than others without branch offices. As their administrative way to each school is to limit its autonomy, it should be more professionally.
(3) The relation of the school administration function between the branch offices and municipal board of education depends on the municipal size. The branch offices like to give more effect to the small size municipals.
(4) As the area of branch office ordinaly overlaps not only with the areas of teacher transfer, distribution of textbooks, and supervisors' activities but also the organizational units of some research and study associations of teachers and school administrators associations. Therefore these activeties can make adding effects in one another.
(5) As the actual activities and talents of supervisors in the prefectual head office of board of education, its branch offices and municipal board of education are defferent in one another, their assigment is done according to the different ages and career.
(6) I could understand that the area of branch offices is rational and effective unit for school administration both in personnel and supervisory administration. So it should be inquired how to reorganize the local educational administration unit area focused on the function of branch office.