A Survey on Relationship Between the Public Schools and the Municipal Boards of Education in School Curriculum Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshihiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Department of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20031768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竺沙 知章  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助手 (60243341)
岡崎 公典  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10144784)
KAJISA Tetsuya  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Department of School Education Assistant P, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40127634)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrelationship between the municipal school boards and schools / school curriculum administration / regulation on school management / board of education at the municipal level / school superintendent / elemetary and lower secondary school / 教育課程経営 / 教育委員会 / 指導行政
Research Abstract
We collected 443 regulations on school management ("Gakkou-Kanri-Kisoku") enacted by teh boards of education at the municipal level in 1993, and analyzed the content of provisions respecting the school curriculum. Then, a questionaire was mailed to 443 superintendents and 1,283 principals of elementary and lower secondary schools in the period of July through August, 1994. Analysis of the data obtained by these surveys gives the following findings.
(1) The real relation between the municipal school boards and schools in school curriculum administration is not depend on the content (puculiarity) of provisions respecting school curriculum.
(2) The school curriculum administration of school boards at the municipal level is influenced by the population size of the municipality, "lay control" ability of school board members, the superintendent specialty about school education, and so forth.
(3) The composition and operation of curriculums in school sites is independently of the school curriculum administration of school boards at the municipal level.