A STUDY ON PREPARATION AND IN-SERVICE TRAINING OF TEACHERS FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN IN CALIFORNIA,U.S.A..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KAWAAI Yoshio  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION,ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20177629)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEDUCATION OF EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN / TEACHER EDUCATION / INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION PROGRAM / INDIVIDUALIZED FAMILY SERVICE PLAN / CASE MANAGEMENT / INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABLES EDUCATION ACT / 個別家族プログラム(IFP)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the capacity required of teachers for education for disabled persons or children, and to consider the contents of programs of a teacher training institution, in the United States. However, because of a serious illness with the head investigator as immediately after support starting, it still in an analysis with the federal level achieved for the research purpose inside the support period.
In this study, the details that the case management system was adopted to the services of the disabled persons or children, and what recognition was obtained is analyzed with the federal level. The functions that a case manager should attain contain factors that teachers appropriately take place, considering such a case, and assistance focused on the training of teachers and related personnel was strengthened and provided in the federallaw. While a serious shortage of teachers for education of disabled children was pointed out, it is pointed out as one of tasks in practice that it is important for him whether he can accomplish his duty, when a proper teacher would be appointed as a case manager. It is also pointed out that the service delivery system with interagency cooperation and service coordination is needed.