A Study of Superintendents' Leadership Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kazukiyo  Associate Professor Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSuperintendents' Leadership / Political Leadership / Educational Leadership / 教育長リーダーシップ行動 / エスノグラフィック・アプローチ / モラール / ビジョンの設定 / 教育長のリーダーシップ行動
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the basic characteristics of superintnedents' work by considering thier rlationship with municipal heads, municipal assemblymen, and board members, using the interview method. As a result of the anlysis, the main points which is clarified are as follows ; 1) it is confirmed that the infuencing power of municipal heads is very strong in matters of the appointment of both school superintendents and their administrative staffs, and the compilation of educational budgets. It is worthwhile noting the fact that school superintendents are substantially appointed by municipal heads. This is very suggestive in considering the nature of the administrative behavior of superintendents in terms that school superintendens cannot help keeping good relationship with municipal heads in order to perform their duties adequetely. 2) the existence of assemblymen seems to be important to school superintendents because they check the eucational administration and policies as spokesmen for the residents. 3) it is corraborated that board members do not positively get involved in the formulation of educational policies. They rather play the restictive part of only giving approval to educational bills, submitted by school superintendents or their administrative staffs. Obviously, the idea of the dichotonomy of policy-formulation and policy-execution does not by now seem to reflect the reality of educational administration. 4) judging from the above-mentioned points, it becames clear that superintendency is required to have political and negotiatory ability as well as educational and managerial ability.