RESEARCH ON TEACHER DEVELOPMENT RELATED WITH COPING STRATEGIES TO CHILDREN ATTITUDE AND BEHAIVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMOTO Osao  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60108371)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTeacher development / Teaching strategies / Teacher behavior / Teacher-pupil interaction / Teacher socialization / In-service / Teacher education / Pupil problems / 教授方略 / 生徒指導 / 教師の資質能力 / 教師の専門職的発達 / 教師の職業的社会化
Research Abstract
Recent trends in pupils' problem behaviors reveals that there are a growing number of elementary and lower secondary school students. Nevertheless, there exists little empirical evidence concerning the problem from the standpoint of teacher coping etrategies. The purpose of this project was to clarify the growth of teacher competence for student guidance related to pupils' problem behaviors.
I administrated the two questionnaire surveies. the first was given to 1600 teachers at elementary and lower secondary school in Kagawa and Ehime prefectures, 1994. the second was given to 1600 teachers for student guidance in Tokusima, Kochi, Kagawa and Ehime prefectures, 1995. Following findings were obtained.
(1) young teachers need to aquire the knowledges and skills for classroom teaching.
(2) Veteran teachers need to proceed with the strick coping strategies with pupils' problem behaviors at classroom and out-of-classroom.
(3) we propose that it shoud be improving the coping strategies in teacher competence for student guidance.