ONE ASPECT OF THE U.S.INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION -AMERICAN-SPONSORED OVERSEAS SCHOOLS IN LATIN AMERICA-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hiromi  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF LAW LECTURER, 法学部, 講師 (40232970)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAMERICAN-SPONSORED OVERSEAS SCHOOLS / ASOS / HOST COUNTRY / BINATIONAL SCHOOL / LATIN AMERICA / ラテンアメリカ / 現地化 / ホストカントリー / 国際教育 / 中南米 / 海外日本人学校 / 海外アメイカ人学校 / アメリカン・スクール / 国際文化政策 / 日本人コミュニティー
Research Abstract
American-Sponsored Oveseas Schools (ASOS) are characterized by two points in common ; host country nationals are admitted to schools in a big number and sometimes take upa majority in the enollment. Secondly, accepting these nationals which come from themiddle or upper class and sending many of them to the universities in the United States, they serve as kind of elite-training institutes.
In spite of using English as a language of instruction and giving American-type education in Spanish-speaking nations, these schools have got recognized officialy resolving various problems concerning public education and sovereign state, Why was it possible?
This report shows the function of ASOS,the curriculum, which enables the students to take diploma from the United States or/and his own coutrry.
These schools cover a long time from pre-primary to upper secondary education and even if their curriculum structure are said to be binational, the content of education and the school culture is of the U.S.not of their own. But parents of host country don't hesitate to choose it, or rather look for it willingly.
Here we can observe one aspect of Latin America which is dependent on the metropolis not only economically but also culturally. Binational schools complement the economic and political dependence within the public educational system of the host country. Looking from this aspect, American international education policy through ASOS is successful.
Now that such a relationship has been established, the most important thing is to keep it from now on. These schools shouldn't be seen controlled by the U.S.government.