| Project/Area Number |
05610231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (1994) Kyoto Women's Junior College (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Manabu Kyoto Women's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMURA Masao Koka Women's University, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (80193358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Local Governor / Education Committee / Procuration by Chief Education Officer / Integration of Administrative sectors of Public Schools and Private Schools / Private School Act / Co-operation of Office of Public and Private Schools / 公私行政の一元化 / 私立学校行政 / 教育委員会 / 補助執行 / 公私連携 / 私学助成 |
| Research Abstract |
Local Education committees are in charge of the administration of their public schools and local-Governors are responsible to grasp the situation of private school in their areas, and many plans to integrate this dual system have been proposed. Akita, Aomori, Ibaragi and Gifu prefectures have made the chief education officer undertake the business concerning private schools on the behalf of Local-governor. However, these devices should not be thought to resolve the current dual system. On the other hand, particularly in the urban areas, many divices can be observed to make this dual system much more efficient. We think private school has to have their own role in educational system of Japan, although many schools have been provided and maintained by State or Local authorities for more than one hundred years and the both sector should compete of ensure education with much better quality. From this point of view, Local-governor as well as Education committee should co-operate to attain this purpose as far as possible.