Social Conflicts and Integration in Rural Development : An Anthropological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Abito  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Anthropology, Professor, 大学院・統合文化研究科, 教授 (50012464)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdevelopment / agriculture / structural adjustment / local community / social organization / ritual / conflict / way of Life / 農業開発 / 社会変化 / 伝統文化 / 統合 / 地域振興 / 家業 / 地域振興行政 / 葛藤と再統合 / 合意形成 / 歴史認識 / 異業種間の利害対立 / 伝統の創造 / 外的要因 / 地域開発 / 開発人類学 / 町並み保存 / 共同体 / 現地調査 / 活性化
Research Abstract
This research examined the process of social change, especially social conflicts caused by the techno-economical intervention of Rural Development Programs(RDP), from the view points of Anthropological study of development. RDPs in this area have focussed on the introduction of three different kinds of product which have been promoted by three different agencies including the local government, Agricultural Cooperative and the Monopoly Corporation in each, without regards on the socio-cultural aspects of the adaptive behavior among residents coping with the development projects planned by the specialists. Ethnographical description and analysis of the process of promotion in each project explored the growing diversity of perception and approaching behavior to the local resources among residents as an crucial bachground of the social conflicts on the one hand, and also converging process of re-evaluation of traditional social relationships and community ethics on the other hand.