An Ethno-historical Study of Religious Buildings in the Ryukyu Archipelago : Searching for a Chronology Based on the Development of Plans of Wells Constructed with Stones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe Ryukyu Archipelago / Well (Spring) / Stone construction / Chronology / The Ryukyu dynasty / Folk religion / Dualism / The Miyako and Yaeyama islands / 民俗宗教 / 文化史 / エスノ・ヒストリー / 宗教建造物
Research Abstract
This research work was planned to establish a chronological framework to determine the age of diffusion of political control of the Ryukyu dynasty of the main Okinawa island to the Miyako and the Yaeyama islands, from the morphological features of religious constructions, especially the well constructed with the stone. From histrical literature studies, this age was estimated to be the 18th century. Besides such a historical work, the archaeological studies on the southern islands are not developed well. This study tries to draw ethno-archaeological perspective of the subject.
From fieldwork carried out in 1993 and 1994, it became clear that the morphological features of the wells are determined not only by the tendency of the times, but also by the environmental elements described below. The feature of stone constructed wells or natural springs articulated by rubblework were decided by (1) the micro-topography of the location, (2) the relative position of the water source, (3) the quantity of the water running from the resource, (4) small faults, stalactive grottos, and so on, which influence the position of underground water streams, and (5) the technology available at that age and the quality of the ground, firm or flimsy, where the well or the spring is located.
So as to identify the feature of construction of wells meaningful for the chronology, the comparison among wells of which conditions concerning the elements listed (1) to (5) are all the same. In the features investigated, the horseshoe shape wells which distribute in Kabira (the Yaeyama islands) and in several places in the main Okinawa island, can be a distinctive one to identify the rather old age.