Actual Conditions of Programs for Regional Development at Rural Communities in Hokuriku Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANO Katsuhiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00169591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Mugiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (20251910)
KAGAMI Haruya  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20224339)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRegional Development / Rural Community / Under Population / 中山間農村地域 / 世帯 / 観光開発
Research Abstract
This Study aims to make clear the actual state of programs for regional development at the rural community level. The data upon which this study is based were collected at six rural communities, that is Shinmachi and Tsukihashi machi of Tsurugi town, Shimoyoshino and Chugu of Yoshinodani Village and Kurosaki and Fukada of Kaga City, from 1993 to 1995. Although forms and contents of programs for regional development are rich in variety, purpose of the program is the improvement of general living circumstances for local populations. However, rural communities and even administrative unit such as villages, towns and small cities, don't have financial and technical capability to realize programs, therefore they rely on offices of central government, prefectures and private enterprises for various supports and assistance. On the other hand, for such organizations, purpose of each program is rather understood to give some unique characters to each community, such as a resort spot or a place of special products, than to improve general conditions of the ares. Programs start frequently without make up such gaps between concerned parties and lead to give some impression of unsatisfactory, especially for communities and those population.