Project/Area Number |
05610251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Mutsuhiko Fac.of Integ.Arts/Sci.Hiroshima University Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30115406)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | anthropology / history / Korea / family / kinship / household registers / local society / mobility / 村落 / 歴史人類学 / 地域動態 / 大丘戸籍 / データ・ベース |
Research Abstract |
1.A data-base has been compiled using the household registers of 7 villages in Taegu area, covering four periods betweens 1690 and 1858. 2.A kinship chart has been drawn showing the patrilineal relations among the households. 3.Households constituting the villages at each of the four periods have been compared with each other to determine the turnover rate of household.The analysis reveals the following. a.only a small proportion of households (mostly less than one third) succeed in having themselves continued in the same local society from one period to the next though succession from father to a son. b.some of the households which remained in a same locality increased their number through establishing branch households.Still, more than half of the households constituting the villages at each period were those of immigrants during the previous intervening years (40 to 75 years). These results reveal that the population showed high geographical mobility in rural Korea during the late seventeenth through the mid-nineteenth centuries.