The chigyo system and the finance of kunin in the Edo Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKumamoto Univercity
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toyoo  Kumamoto Univercity Faculty of Letters (Department of history) Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90182823)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgigata-chigyo-system / chigyo (fee) / kyunin / kunin's finance / shujyu-system / kokudaka / mononari / daimyo / 石〓
Research Abstract
It is true that the essence of the "gigata-chigyo-system" (tiho-chigyo-sei) in the Early Edo Period is the "mononarizume-chigyo" (mononarizume-chigyo) and the each local or reginal chigyo of Hans (Han) will be organized into the latter institution. concerning this I would point out as follows.
First, as the fundamental aspect of Chigyo (fee) stipulating the legal and financial relations between Daimyo (Daimyo) and his vassals (kasin), we have to stress the flexibilty of this system. By this time, the Daka (Daka)、ancient estimated value of fee, has lost its practical efficiency and has been changed into a theoretical or nominal one. So one may call it the "formalism of Daka". One the other hands, the society, rationally, will want an alternative practical method of estimation in fee, that is so called here "mononari".
We can argue as the second important point, in my view, that the transference of chigyo (fee) by the Daimyo power reveals the contradicts of these two estimations of fee and that this politics on domain has a veritable effect to change the contents of "gigata-chigyo-system". while the Daimyo of each Han repeatedly changes the administrate districs of his vassals and even the members of vassals, this politics makes them visually recognize the difference between the ancient Daka and the real substantial revenue. And it slao interests them in the "mononari-system" that may be able to harmonize the problem of value. It is also significant that this regulation and the resultant mentality would have done good in maintaining the personal connections between two feudal parties. From this time on, if the Daimyo would perform the transference of vassals' domains, he can not ignore the difference so that he will formalize the legal calculating relation between the fictional Daka and the really financial "mononari".