The finance of the SATSUMA feudal clan and "the riparian work in HOREKI (middle times of EDO) "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagoshima university
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tamotsu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60136827)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthe riparian work in HOREKI / The feudal clan finance / The results of the riparian work construction / the traditional teaching method in SATSUMA / 薩摩藩 / 宝暦治水 / 高木家文書 / 基礎史料収集 / 史料悉皆調査 / 薩摩義士 / 江戸時代 / 御手伝普請 / 濃勢尾三川治水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is in the following point.
First, it is in collecting historical records and laying the foundation of the indissoluble study. 2nd, It is a reason for the outlay increase above the estimate and the influence which it gives the feudal clan finance. 3rd, It is to make a reason for letting out a lot of dead persons while constructing clear.
The result of the study is as follows.
1. It was proved that the historical records which are related with the riparian work except the partial historical records which are public (****) were not in KAGOSHIMA prefecture. Therefore, I collected the historical records of the riparian work at the Nagoya-university library and the GIFU prefectural history historical records house.
2. By the riparian work construction, every year, the farmer in this area made a profit. It is possible to conclude that this fact brings about the increase of the riparian work construction expenses.
2. It mistakes that riparian work construction's outlay increase made poor-ize the finance of the SATSUMA feudal clan it is not. However, It is reasonable that the cause of the increase of the debt of the SATSUMA feudal clan after that was brought about by the lax financial plan by SHIGEHIDE (**).
4, Because it promoted often the character at which the traditional teaching method of the SATSUMA feudal clan is exclusive and it doesn't have accommodate-ability, a lot of suicides during this construction period went out.
My study of "the riparian work in HOREKI" is only begun, and there are a lot of problems to have been left in it. Especially, in the feudal clan finance problem, it is necessary to study in the long-range eyesight which included the casting money in the time of the end of Edo times.