Problems of Indian Politics under the Btitish Rule, a Case Study of Punjab
Project/Area Number |
05610295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOMIYA Hiroki Hokkaido Univesity Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (00170887)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | India / Pakistan / Partition / Punjab / Unionist Party / Irrigation System / Indian Army / 灌漑設備 / インド国民会議派 / 全インド・ムスリム連盟 / インド統治法 |
Research Abstract |
It was Indlspensable for the colonial control in Asia and Africa to secure the support of local elltes.It enabled the European powers to rule vast areas of land and huge populations with only a handful solders and administrators. The major task of colonial administration was to identify and win local allies to its side.It was achieved by directing the polcies in favor of them and distributing the patronage liberally in its turn for their loyalty. The main theme of this study is to make clear the way how such a system of collaboration as the above developed and worked in the recruiting center of the Indian Army, Punjab.Through research and examination of the historical materials, It can be concluded that at the beginning of the twentieth century, the British had established informal political alliances with the major landowning groups (big landowners, influential tribal chiefs, Pirs of Sufi orders with a large number of disciples retired officers from the Indian Army, the llindu japeasant and so on) by manipulating the patronage (cash, land grants and honorar titles), and that this informal polltical alliance developed to the formal one through the constitutional reforms and the formation of the intercommunal rura party, the Punjab National Unlonist Party.