Politico-administrative structure of Medieval Iranian states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  HIROSAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF HUMANITIES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50001813)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGeorgia / Armenia / Chormaghan Noyan / Ilkhanids / Arghun-Aqa / Tuman / Qara-Qoyunlu / Aq-Qoyunlu / 大アルメニア / ホラズム・シャー / ルーム・セルジューク朝 / アナトリア / ジャズィーラ / イル・ハン国 / アイユ-ブ朝 / アルトゥク朝 / アイコユンル / ザカフカース / アゼルバイジャン / モンゴル帝国 / トマン制 / タマチ軍 / モハジェル運動
Research Abstract
1 Georgia which was attacked by the armeis of Jebe and Subetei in 1220 was conquered by the armes of Chormaghan Noyan then ruled by the Iranian administraters of the great khans and the Ilkhans. The first systematic conquest was took place by Yasawur Noyan and Chaghatei Noyan in 1936. The conqured part of Georgia was consisted of 8 military dis-tricts. The sensus was realized later by Arghun Aqa, who divided the country into 9 tax districts of tumans Send administraters from Tabriz to rule her. Before the establishment of the new dynasty of the Ilkhanids, the ancient armies of Chormaghan were ordred to move into Anatolia.
2 The Seljuqs of Rum was tried to extend their territory to the East after the destruction of the Khwarazmians, which caused the Monghol penetration into the Seljuqid Anatolia in 1243.
3 The Greater Armenia, which was ruled by the Seljuqs and the Ayubids in the first half of the thirteenth century then by the Moghols, was in their turn conquered by the Qara-Qoyunlu in the latter half of the four teenth century and by the Aq-Qoyunlu in the fifteenth century. The Qara-quyunlu Turkqmans were the remnants of the Khwarazmian armies and attacked southern borders of Georgia in the 30-40s of the thirteenth century and had summer pastures in the North-West shores of the lake of Van at the close of the century. The consolidation of the Qara-qoyunlu Turkmens as a political unit was took place under the last Ilkhan Abu-Said and forstered under the Jalailids.