The Urban Structure and Social History of Tang Chang'an and Luoyang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEO Tatsuhiko  Inst.of History&Anthropology, University of Tsukuba Asso. Pro, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20163074)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschang'an / Luoyang / urban form / fang system / multi-cultural society / North China / urban structure / urban culture / 都市構造 / 墓誌 / 社会史 / 城郭 / 唐代 / 坊制 / 都市社会 / 市制 / 地域分化 / 牧畜文化 / 科挙 / 遊郭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct the urban form and social life of Chang'an and Luoyang in the Tang dynasty. It is also the important aim of this research that to make clear the relationship between the urban structure and the urban culture.
I got mainly three kinds of achievements from this research as follows :
(1) Reconstruction of the urban plan and form of Chang'an and Luoyang. As a lot of new archeological findings about the urban plan and form of Chang'an and Luoyang were published in China in recent years. We can now reconstruct the more accurate urban plan and form of the two capitals. I reconstruct the urban plan and form of the two capitals according to new archeological findings and historical records.
(2) Research on the relationships the urban structure and the urban culture. One of most characteristic features of the urban structure of two capitals in the Tang is the fang system Bosei. The fang is the walled residential district. The Outer City Gaikakujo of Chang'an was constructed into a hundred and eight fangs. I examined the reason of the birth of the fang system and the function of the fang in the city. My conclusion is that the fang system was needed in the complicated and multi-cultural society for both the control and the safety of inhabitants in the city from fifth century to ninth century in North China.
(3) Comparison Chang'an with Luoyang. The similarities and differences of the urban structure and urban society of the two capitals.