Transition of Communes in Ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yukio  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014847)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHou Wai Lu / The Society of Ancient China / Commune / City state / Yi / 邑 / 古代国家 / 奴隷 / 皇帝
Research Abstract
The most important result of my research for over three years is to translate the work, "Zhongguo gudai Shehui Shilun (Published by Beijin Renmin Chubanshe) in to Japanese with Ko Okada and Hideyuki Iio, In this book Hou Wai Lu quotes many documents in Han-dai, In addition, he uses Jiao-gu Wen, Jin Wen, and Shi-gu Wen, that had been excavated as possible as he could at that time, His remarkable analysis of Chinese historical circumstances in this book is based on western historical theory, by Marx, Engels, and others. It makes the book to be evaluated by chinese and Japanese scholars, However, the book is very difficult to understand so that it has not been translated in foreign languages until today. In this research I made an effort to study the exavated documents that is quoted in this book, and then I investigated the translated words of historical concept appearingin this book.
In next my two articles, I will study the historical meaning of this book and moreover I will explain my point of view toward the thought of Hou-Wai Lu.