The Western Politics and the Circulation of Goods and Merchandise Through the Western Route by Land in the Qing Period, and Their Relation to Merchants of Shanshang districts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Masanori  Faculty of Letters, TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学部・史学科, 教授 (90048778)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJunghar / System of domestic customs in the Qing period / Military costs in the Qing period / National finance in the Qing period / Circulation of merchandise in the Qing period / Gansu / Guihuacheng / Zhoujiukou / 商品流通 / ジュンガル作戦 / 山西商人 / 新彊開拓 / 西方陸運ルート / フフホト / 潼関 / 常関 / 甘粛商人 / 新彊商人 / 山陜商人 / ジュンガル / フホホト / 宣化府 / 陜西商人
Research Abstract
In the modern Chinese society, the circulation of goods and merchandise between the southern and northern regions had been developed on the Grand Canal as its pivot. I have managed to realize to some extent its conditions by investigating the function of the domestic customs in the Qing period, established in each country around the Grand Canal. But the state of the circulation through the routes by land north of the Huike, such as that of Hebei, 〜 Zhoujiukou 〜 Mengga, has not been surveyed enough, though it must have been much concerned with a larger problem on the relationship between the Chinese agricultural and the peripheral nomad societies. The present report aims at considering how the goods and merchandise circulated between these eastern and western regions, and how it was connected to the economic development in the whole China.
The greatest moment of the circulation of wares between the east and west in the earlier Qing period was constituted by the development of the politics towards the Junghar. As the Qing Dynasty dispatched several times a mass of armies for the wars against the Junghar powers, it was required to keep a large quantity of munitions including food etc. and to transport them to each military station. In time of peace too, in order to maintain the fighting powers of the divisions posted in the front and intermediate bases, it was indispensable to supply them with military necessities. In the present report, explaining the total quantity of various kinds of munitions and the sum of military costs necessitated in times of war and peace, the assimilation to the mainland and the system of transportation of munitions through the northern road etc. during the period from the middle of Kangxi's reign to that of Qianlong's, I have concluded that the invested silver coins brought a boom by special demands to the frontier districts, and this constituted one of the causes of brisk business in the earlier Qing period.