Study on the material as well as the personal Movement and Exchange in the Eastern Mediterranean in the Mycenaean Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  Department of Education, Hokkaido University of Education Professor, 教育学部釧路校, 教授 (30113682)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSecond Millennium B.C. / Mycenaean Greece / The Eastern Mediterranean World / Ancient Orient / Egypt / Phoenicia / Maritime Trade / Homer (Homeros) / アル・ミナ遺跡 / 交易活動 / 商業交易所 / エーゲ海 / ピュロス王国 / エジプト・シリア / 商業交易(場)所
Research Abstract
In 1995, the last term of this project, I've prepared the publication of the research result. First, I had the last consultation with professor Hidemichi Ota and professor Keiji Baba about the research subject and simultaneously I've exchanged views and informations with the younger researchers, utilizing the communication of the personal computor.
Then, I read the paper "Trade in the Mycenaean Greece" on this research subject at the 39th meeting of History in Hokkaido University of Education in Hakodate on 7 Aug.1995 and I got several comments and suggestions.
I mainly made an effort to investigate the phase and the actual condition of the material as well as the personal movement and exchange between the Mycenaean Greece and the ancient Orient in the latter half of the 2nd millennium B.C.from a macroscopic pointof view. Because of the poor historical materials in Mycenaean period, I've tried taking hold of the actual condition by means of the positive adoption of the archaeological and linguistical research results. I've also tried making use of the philological source materials of ancient Egypt, Ugarit, Hittite etc.as well as the Linear B documents in Mycenaean Greece. I've further tried getting the latest research results in Europe and America because of the fewness of researchers in Japan.
This research subject contains the comprehensive aspects. But, anyway, I could complete my studies and publish a booklet of research result. I believe I make a slight contribution to the sutdy of the Mycenaean Greek History through my this research.