A study on the development of the nobility and foundation of territorial principalities in medieval Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00164872)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTerritorial Principality / Nobility / Monisterialage / Knight / Lineage / Land / Austria / Middle Ages / ヨーロッパ中世 / 貴族家門 / 親族関係
Research Abstract
This research attempts to show the making of the territorial principalities and the development of the nobility in Germany in high middle ages in their mutual relation. In the 12^<th> century, the old noble families, which had been distinguished by their large cognatic relationship and interlocal distribution of the properties, gradually made agnatic lineage and concentrated their properties in relatively narrow regions. This trend of the localization of the nobility strengthened necessarily their interest in "peace and order" of the regions. Territorial principality could be characterized as a political community of the nobles under the leadership of a prince, and so such a change of the character of the nobility was one of the historical premises of the formation of territorial principalities, especially on its first stage (in the late 11^<th> and th 12^<th> century).
The second stage of the making of territorial principalities in the late 12^<th> and the 13^<th> century is characterized by the development of ministerialage as the personal basis of the rulership of princes. These ministerials were entitled to knights in the 13^<th> century and their social status approached to the nobility. But the ministerials were not yet perfectly emancipated from the servile bondage in high middle ages. One of the important historical factors of the development of the territories of the princes in Germany was the institution of ministerialage. The realities and relations of nobility, ministerialage and knighthood show a great variety in each territory, and they were related with the strength of the rulership of the prince. Therefore the research of the development of the medieval nobility and the making of the territorial principalities in future must be made in each of the territories from comparative viewpoint.