A Study of the Cultural Reception and Transformation among the South-Western Islands in the Primitive and Ancient Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Toshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40136833)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUsyuku site / Suiji-Gai rings / Gohoura-Gai / Tushima current / Usu site / Ongagawa-style pottery / Tango and Wakasa areas. / Hachinohe area / ゴホウラ貝 / イモガイ / 水神貝塚 / 西川津貝塚 / 猪目洞穴 / 遠賀川式土器 / 渡具知東原遺跡 / 下剥峯遺跡 / ゴホウラ / 中国系文物 / 九州系文物 / 明刀銭 / 五銖銭 / 開元通宝 / 滑石製品
Research Abstract
(1) I researched the sites in Okinawa Island proper, Ie Island, Amami Island of the South-West Island, and collected materials from these sites and also historical literary materials.
(2) The new information which was gained in this area is I excavated cinerary urn in 12-13c AD at Usyuku site in Amami Island. The burial customs of this area is mainly a bone washing ritual, the excavation of cinerary urn related to Japan proper will contribute to the investigation of the origin of cremation and the penetration of Buddhism.
(3) I studied the distribution of Ongagawa-style pottery (early Yayoi period) which helped me to infer the trade root of the southern-made shell rings excavated from Usu site, Hokkaido. Many good samples of Ongagawa-style pottery were excavated in Hachinohe area, Aomori, and along the Westcoast of Honsyu.
It seems probable that the trade root of that artifacts is most deeply concerned with Tushima current, judging from the actual fact that a drift bottle discharged at the coast of Kyoto Pref.reached at Kikonai town, Hokkaido (near Usu site) and Hachinohe city, Aomori Pref.
(4) Suiji-Gai rings manufactured from suiji-Gai of Southern district were discovered in Yoroizuka mounded tomb of Nagano Pref, and Shourinzan key-hole shaped mounded tomb of Sizuoka Pref, Chousizuka key-hole shaped mounded tomb of Yamanasi Pref. These artifacts were enshrined to the north-west point of the stone chambers in these mounded tombs. So, they seem to be used not as an ornament but as a magical implement. It was newly clarified that Gohoura-Gai were excavated from Yoroizuka mounded tomb.
Further, another thesis on Suiji-Gai will be issued soon. Ongagawa-style pottery seems to spead out not directly to North-East Honsyu, but to that area after changing their own style in Tango and Wakasa areas. The results of the studies about Ongagawa-style pottery need future research, because of too enormous materials to substantiate and the lack of excavations in Tango and Wakasa areas.