A TECHNOLOGICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL STUDY OF WOODEN ARTIFACTS IN THE EARLY JOMON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05610336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTSURUGA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
AMITANI Katsuhiko  TSURUGA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF JAPANESE HISTORY,LECTURER., 日本史学科, 講師 (60249175)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWOODEN ARTIFACT / EARLY JOMON / WOODWORKING TECHNOLOGY / TORIHAMA SITE / HAFT / PADDLE / VESSEL / 木製遺物 / 弓 / 尖り棒 / 杭 / 代栽 / 縄文時代
Research Abstract
The varieties and the quantities of wooden implements in the Early Jomon from the Torihama Site between 1980 and 1985 are as follows ; 185 hafts, 178 bows and pointed sticks, 30 small bows for perforating, 1 dugout canoe, 61 paddles, 104 vessels (including lacquerware), 4 scoops, 18 hoops, 2 bone point hafts, 13 objects of unknown use, 270 stakes.
1. Timber selection
As a result of applying Palaeo-Botanical study by Noshiro / Suzuki to my classificatiton, it manifests that timber speices selected were restricted to at most two or three ; that proves the existence of clear selection. At the same time this shows that timber selection is effective in classifying unfinished works to identify their finished forms.
2. Hafts
They are divided into two groups of form : one has an acute angle between a section of a trunk and its branch, the other has a wide angle. The acute group is classified into four types according to differences in their heads and manufacturing methods. Their socket forms indic … More ate that type I is an ax haft and type II an adze haft. Probably type IIIA may be attached to polished stone adzes and type IIIB to bone or wooden points. Type I is divided into five phases by changing forms of detailed parts. Type II exists more in the latter half of the Early Jomon and therefore it is not easy to say that dominant use of adzes turned to that of axs. Assumably type I had two-stage process of manufacturing and was stored between the two stages.
3. Paddles
The chronology of paddles in changing forms of their handle-head is possible to discuss. They were made in one form at the beginning of the Early Jomon. Two kinds of forms were derived from the original almost simultaneously in the mid Early Jomon and changed their forms respectively in the latter half. The characteristic of their typology consists in the co-existence of three sequences.
4. Vessels
I clarified the composition of a variety of type in the latter half of the Early Jomon, considering two methods of taking blocks of wood from timber, forms and lacquer coating. An established system for the manufacturing process existed, beginning with timber selection and ending with lacquer painting. Less