Project/Area Number |
05610339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Shinji Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute Division of the Heijo Palace Site Investigation, head of the roof-tile research section, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第三調査室長 (10090375)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | objects made by the same mold / objects of same type of pattern / the bucket molding technique / a method of making flat eaves tiles / tile workers transfer / the wooden mold is carried out / the roof tile is carried out / roof tile production systems / 軒瓦の同笵関係 / 文様の類似度順 / 都城の瓦の生産地 / 板作りと紐作り軒平瓦 / 笵型移動、瓦自体の移動 / 技法上の類似性 / 国分寺瓦の文様構成上の分類 / 丸瓦の変遷とその地域差 / 技法的な類似性 / 笵型移動・瓦自体の移動 / 造宮卿藤原武智麻呂 / 畿内系の瓦工人の招来 / 国家地方財政による造営 / 片切り彫りによる軒平瓦 / 造東大寺司に属する瓦工人 |
Research Abstract |
I studied eaves tiles which are made by the same wooden mold. The following eaves are the ones made by the same mold. 1) Round eaves tile 6235B,flat eaves tiles 6691B・6763A・・・in the site of Omi Zeze and the site of the Heijo Palace Site. 2) Flat eaves tile 6663H・・・in Kawachi state-established provincial temples and Heijo Yakushi Temple. 3) Roundeaves tile 6236D,flat eaves tile 6725A・・・in Tanba state-established provincial temple and Toshodai Temple. 4) Round eaves tile 6307J,flat eaves tile 6682E・・・Shimotuke YakushiTemple, the site of Harima Mizoguchi and Yamato Kofuku Temple, ・・・etc. I've found out that fourteen different eaves tiles excavated in some remote areas and in the Heijo Capital have been made by the same mold. The eaves tiles made by the same mold fall into three types. The first type is the ones produced by tile workers who have been transfered. The second type is the ones produced by using the wooden mold which were carried out of the capital. The first type examples are 6307J,6682E・・・etc. The Second type examples are 6284A・6284F・・・etc. The last type is the ones which were carried out of the capital. Roof tiles in Fujiwara Palace were the ones which had been carried from Yamato, Omi, Awaji, Izumi and Sanuki.